How do hundreds of thousands of answers become a finding you can back up?
Ask your questions of the survey data in your own words. Synthexa filters, calculates and states the filter, period and sample size for every result.
- For
- Shopper insights
- What you bring
- Excel or CSV exports of your surveys, also several waves with hundreds of thousands of rows
- What you get
- Findings with filter, period and sample size, as a presentation or Excel table
Why do shoppers with a low share of wallet no longer buy from us?
And 18 to 29-year-olds?
Aged 18 to 29 · wave 1/2026 · n = 9,120 of 648,000
Reasons for buying elsewhere (multiple answers)
- Specific products elsewhere41%
- Special offers elsewhere38%
- Buy wherever I happen to be36%
- Switching between retailers29%
- Too far away14%
- Range does not fit12%
| Reason | Low share of wallet (n = 42,180) | Households with children (n = 15,940) | Aged 18 to 29 (n = 9,120) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special offers elsewhere | 43% | 49% | 38% |
| Specific products elsewhere | 37% | 34% | 41% |
| Buy wherever I happen to be | 31% | 27% | 36% |
| Too far away | 23% | 25% | 14% |
| Switching between retailers | 21% | 19% | 29% |
| Range does not fit | 8% | 11% | 12% |
What changes
Analyse the data
TodaySeveral waves with hundreds of thousands of rows are hard to analyse in a spreadsheet.
With SynthexaFindings with sample size
Rankings and shares from every row, always with filter, period and n.
Follow up
TodayEvery follow-up question means another analysis run in statistics software.
With SynthexaFollow-up questions in the same analysis
Switch or compare target groups without another analysis run.
Pass it on
TodayFigures from the analysis are copied into slides and tables by hand.
With SynthexaResults to pass on
As a presentation on your slide master or as an Excel table.
Bottom lineFindings you can back up with their sample size, and the next question without another analysis run.
What you can rely on
Every number is checked.
Calculations run in code, not inside the language model. Every number in a finding comes from an executed calculation and is checked against it.
Check, example
- Share 41%checked
- n = 9,120checked
When in doubt, Synthexa asks.
If two variables could apply, Synthexa asks instead of guessing.
Question back, example
- Do you mean share of wallet or shopping frequency?
The finding travels as a file.
As a presentation on your slide master or as an Excel table, with filter, wave and sample size.
Result, example
- Survey_W1-2026.pptxPresentation on your slide master
- Survey_W1-2026.xlsxTable with filter and sample size
Frequently asked questions
In short
What does “sample size” mean?
The number of respondents a result is based on, n for short. Synthexa shows it with every finding, together with the filter and period.
- Respondents aged 18 to 29 (n)
- 9,120
- of whom name specific products elsewhere
- 3,739
- Share
- 41%
- Which exports can Synthexa analyse?
- Excel and CSV exports with hundreds of thousands of rows, read in full and without pre-aggregation.
- What do I get, and in which form?
- Rankings and shares with filter, period and sample size, as a presentation on your slide master or as an Excel table.
- How does this differ from market analysis?
- Market analysis works with market and retailer data, survey analysis with your customers’ answers. Both can be combined, also with earlier studies in the knowledge base.
- How does Synthexa make sure the numbers are right?
- Calculations run in code, not inside the language model. Every number in a finding comes from an executed calculation and is checked against it before it is shown.
- Where is my data?
- The platform is hosted in Frankfurt, and AI processing takes place in Europe. Your data is not used to train AI models.
More use cases
Market analysis
What does our market data show, and are the numbers right?
Learn moreKnowledge base & long-term analyses
What do we already know, and where does it say so?
Learn more- Your own use caseDefined together, delivered in weeks: we build your question into the platform as a fixed method.Discuss your use case
We’ll show you Synthexa with your own data.
Briefly describe your question. We reply personally within two working days.
How we start
- 1IntroductionYou describe your questions and data, we show Synthexa on a fitting example.
- 2Pilot with your dataYour team judges the value on a clearly scoped case.
- 3RolloutWe set up users, single sign-on and your slide master.

